skip to Main Content

Welcome to Alinker Academy

Our courses will provide you with activities and exercises that will help you to stay active, while having fun and becoming part of the Alinker community!

ENROLL NOW

Get In Touch

Address: 34 Stafford Road, Ottawa ON

LiquidGym® Canada Therapy and Training Centre

Alinker Academy

Privacy Policy

The LG Alinker Academy is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members and all users of its services. This Privacy Policy has been prepared to affirm our commitment to maintaining high standards of confidentiality, to provide information about our practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable statutes.

The principles that form the basis of this Privacy Policy are interrelated and the Alinker Academy adheres to all of the principles as a whole. Each principle should be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by PIPEDA, the commentary in this Privacy Policy has been drafted to reflect privacy issues specific to the Alinker Academy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” means Alinker Academy, and “you” means (and “your” refers to) anyone who provides personal information to us.

1. Scope and application

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information, in any form, collected, used or disclosed by the Alinker Academy in the course of commercial activities.

This Privacy Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by THE ALINKER ACADEMY:

  • information about an individual that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to PIPEDA;
  • personal information that is not collected, used or disclosed, for commercial purposes;
  • non-personally identifiable information; and

2. Reasons why we collect, use and disclose personal information

THE ALINKER ACADEMY collects personal information from you for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • to respond to member needs;
  • to notify you about changes to any products or services we offer or provide;
  • to improve our products or services, marketing, or customer relationships and experiences;
  • to authenticate your identity, such as when you sign into your account;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent, or as required or permitted by law.

Further reference to “identified purposes” mean the purposes identified in this section of this Privacy Policy.

We will indicate the identified purposes to you, orally, electronically or in writing, at or before the time your personal information is collected.

3. Collection of personal information

If you request information, products or services from THE ALINKER ACADEMY, we will collect your name and contact details, including address(es), mailing preference, telephone number and email address.

You may also provide us your credit card information in order to pay for items you purchase. We collect this information only to set up your account, process the order, and provide you with the services you are purchasing. We do not store credit card unless you permit us to do so.

THE ALINKER ACADEMY collects and retains information about your transaction history when you use THE ALINKER ACADEMY services and various programs.

THE ALINKER ACADEMY will only collect personal information that is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

We no not collect personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We only collect personal information about individuals when they specifically and knowingly provide it to us– for example, when they apply for membership, register for a program or complete a registration form.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You may contact us for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

4. Consent for us to contact you about our products and services

The information you provide to THE ALINKER ACADEMY – such as your name, address, etc. – allows THE ALINKER ACADEMY to inform you about events and activities and to notify you of events or special offers which may be of interest to you. By becoming a member or by requesting information or registering for events or courses offered by THE ALINKER ACADEMY, you are giving THE ALINKER ACADEMY permission to contact you by way of the information you provide. Members may choose not to be contacted by THE ALINKER ACADEMY – please contact THE ALINKER ACADEMY info@alinkeracademy.com or 1-613-820-8228.

5. Disclosure of personal information

THE ALINKER ACADEMY will not disclose personal information for purposes other than those purposes for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. THE ALINKER ACADEMY may disclose your personal information:

  • when we have your consent, whether express or implied;
  • to your authorized representatives;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements; and
  • where required or permitted by law.

In such circumstances, we will not disclose more information than is required for the purpose for which the information is being disclosed.  We will also, whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, enter into privacy agreements with third parties with whom we share personal information.

We will retain personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required or permitted by law. Where personal information has been used to make a decision about you, THE ALINKER ACADEMY shall retain, for a period of time that is reasonably sufficient to allow for access by you, either the actual information or the rationale for making such decision.

Only our employees who require access for legitimate reasons or whose duties reasonably so require are granted access to personal information.

We maintain reasonable controls, schedules and practices for personal information management retention and destruction. Personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or is required by law to be retained, is destroyed, erased or made anonymous, as appropriate in the circumstances.

6. THE ALINKER ACADEMY Website

Cookies

THE ALINKER ACADEMY’s website uses cookies to customize your experience on our website. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard drive, making it possible for the website to remember who you are and what your preferences are.

There are dierent types of cookies. A “session” cookie is erased from memory when a visitor’s browser closes. A “persistent” cookie expires based on a time set by the web server. Persistent cookies help websites identify specific visitors and their preferences when they return to a website.

Disabling or blocking cookies may affect your ability to use our website. If you want to change your cookie preferences, you must change your browser’s preferences to enable/keep, disable/block/restrict, or delete/remove cookies. For the best experience of our website, we recommend enabling cookies. Enabling cookies is handled by your browser’s security settings, which are specific to each browser and operating system. Please check with the company that created your browser if you need more information.

Website traffic patterns

Our internet servers may passively and automatically collect certain information about website visitors’ traffic patterns, which may be linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (which are unique internet “addresses” assigned to all internet users by their internet service providers). Server logs may record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, pages requested, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are generally collected and used on an aggregate basis.

Other information collected by our website

Non-personal information, that does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity or directly relate to an identified individual, such as statistical or aggregated information. Statistical or aggregated data does not directly identify a specific person, but we may derive non-personal statistical or aggregated data from personal information. For example, we may aggregate personal information to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

Technical information, including your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, or information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our website, and usage details.

Non-personal details about your website interactions, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, or any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Why do we collect this information?

The information collected automatically is statistical information and may include personal information, and we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways, that you provide to us, or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • recognize you when you return to our website; and

Your choices about how our website collects your information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us.

You can opt out of several third-party ad servers’ and networks’ cookies simultaneously by using opt out tools created by Google Advertising, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada or by the Network Advertising Initiative. You may also opt out of our use of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt out page. We may have reporting of your aggregate interactions with our ads across the Google Display Network or DoubleClick for Advertisers in conjunction with activity on our website.

You can also access these websites to learn more about online behavioural advertising and how to stop websites from placing cookies on your device. Opting out of a network does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the network from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

In addition, we have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may not be accessible or may not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers. If you have opted in to receive certain emails from us but no longer wish to have your email address/contact information used by THE ALINKER ACADEMY to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt out by contacting THE ALINKER ACADEMY at info@alinkeracademy.com or 1-613-820-8228. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link we have included in the email.

7. Accuracy of personal information

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information we collect, use or disclose is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. If you find any errors in our personal information holdings, we should be informed so that we can make the appropriate corrections. We will convey these corrections to any third party that may have been provided inaccurate information. For personal information that remains in dispute, we will make note in our records of your opinion as to accuracy of the relevant personal information.

8. Security of personal information

THE ALINKER ACADEMY endeavours to maintain appropriate safeguards and adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of personal information.

Safeguards include securing physical documents and technological measures by way of secure access and encryption. THE ALINKER ACADEMY employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the personal information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

To ensure the integrity and privacy of the personal and credit card information you pass to us via the Internet when you make an online transaction, THE ALINKER ACADEMY has obtained a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Server Certificate, the industry standard with 128-bit encryption. All information collected within a secure page is encrypted while being transmitted to THE ALINKER ACADEMY’s secure server. The server is protected by a firewall that is regularly updated when new patches and fixes are released.

We may engage service providers to assist us with fulfilling the purposes for which personal information has been collected, used and disclosed, and, in some instances, these service providers may be located outside Canada. We only select service providers that protect personal information in a manner that is comparable to the protection we provide under our own privacy policies. However, personal information may be subject to, and accessed under, the laws of the countries in which our service providers operate. If you have any questions about our transfer of personal information to our service providers outside Canada, or if you would like to learn more about our privacy policies in that regard, please contact the THE ALINKER ACADEMY Privacy Officer at the contact information provided below.

9. Challenging compliance with privacy laws

All questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices should be directed to THE ALINKER ACADEMY/

We will investigate all complaints concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy and if a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending our privacy policies and procedures. We will inform you of the outcome of the investigation regarding your complaint.8.

10. Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about THE ALINKER ACADEMY’s information handling practices, please contact us at:

Alinker Academy
LiquidGym® Canada Therapy and Training Centre
34 Stafford Rd
Ottawa, ON  K2H 8W1
1-613-820-8228
info@alinkeracademy.com

Please also visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

 

Back To Top